Residence in Egypt for foreign nationals

Residence in Egypt for foreign nationals

Egypt grants legitimate foreign nationals the right for temporary residence in the country. There are two main cases of residency permits in Egypt :

  • Special Residence: is usually granted for a period of 10 years, renewable. Special residence is granted to those born in Egypt prior to 26/5/1952 or those having resided in the country for the 20 years preceding 26/5/1952 and whose stay has been uninterrupted; it is also granted to their wives and minor children.
  • Ordinary Residence: is granted for a period of either 3 or 5 years.

Three-Year Residence
Non-nationals are entitled to obtain temporary 3-year residence (renewable) in Egypt if they belong to any of the following categories:

  • Non-national husbands of Egyptians.
  • Children:
    • Minor children entitled to special or ordinary residence in like manner to their deceased father. 
    • Adult children whose father is entitled to special, ordinary or 3-year residence provided a source of income is available to them. 
    • Adult Palestinian male children of those employed by the Department for the Governor General of Gaza , or of those retired there from, who have completed their studies and are not working in the country.
  • Those employed by the government, public institutions, public sector companies and public business sector.
  • Palestinians employed by the Department for the Governor General of Gaza and those retired there from.
  • Palestinians in possession of travel documents issued solely by Egyptian authorities who have been resident in Egypt for a period of 10 years.
  • Non-nationals who receive a monthly pension from the National Authority for Insurance and Pensions.
  • Non-national residents of homes for the elderly and disabled.
  • Political refugees.
  • Refugees registered at the UN Higher Commission for Refugees (UNHCR).
  • Spouses of those non-nationals entitled to special or ordinary residence.
  • Egyptian spouses who forfeited their nationality of origin following marriage to non-nationals and the acquisition of the latter’s citizenship.
  • Spouses and children of those non-nationals exempt from residence permits and restrictions.
  • Non-nationals who, for any reason, waived their entitlement to special or ordinary residence.
  • Those non-nationals employed by the Swiss Institute for Architectural and Archeological Research in Egypt .
  • Non-nationals who, according to international treaties, are entitled to obtain 3-year residence.
  • Those granted approval on 3-year residence from the Ministry of Interior.
  • Spouses and children of those non-nationals entitled to 3-year residence under any of the previous cases.

Five-Year Residence
Non-nationals are entitled to obtain temporary 5-year residence (renewable) in Egypt if they belong to any of the following categories:

  • Investors.
  • Egyptians and their minor children who forfeited their nationality of origin due to their admission to a foreign citizenship.
  • Children:
    • Of Egyptian mother. 
    • Whose father was granted Egyptian citizenship. 
    • Adult children whose mother is entitled to special, ordinary or 5-year residence in case of the death of the father.
  • Those of age 60 or more who have been resident in Egypt for 10 years provided that a source of income is available to them.
  • Non-nationals who, according to international treaties, are entitled to obtain 5-year residence.
  • Spouses and widows of Egyptians.
  • Spouses of those non-nationals entitled to ordinary residence.
  • Spouses and children of those non-nationals entitled to 5-year residence under any of the previous cases.